Wednesday, September 22, 2010

The Situation

Me: Hey Patti,

Long time no talk to or maybe not. Seems that way.

Last time we talked, we were thinking about Wednesday for climbing.

How's your situation?

Patti: My situation is still crazy, that is why we must climb on Wednesday… after work?

Me: Gonna take it out on the wall, hunh?

Yeah, after work works better if it works for you too. Haha...

Patti: Yes it works! And it has been a long time since we’ve talked/climbed/giggled.

Patti and I behave as if we've been away from rock climbing forever when, in reality, we went on Saturday. I guess it just felt like a long time since giggling is so much fun.

Route Tally for Wednesday, Sept. 22nd:

Climbing Is Awesome, 5.6 (Ascended and Down Climbed 3 x's)
Life In The Pack, 5.8 (2 x's)
Where The Beer Flows Like Wine, 5.8
Steller's, 5.9
Hermano?, 5.9
Pacman Revival, 5.9
Photosynthesis, 5.9

Stay tuned to see if Patti becomes annoyed with my posting email tidbits...


  1. lol this cracked me up...I guess I crack up easily. lol Have fun!

  2. TJ,

    I love it that you're easily amused AND that you laugh out loud all over the place. ;)

  3. This was great! Isn't it great that you "missed" exercise so quickly!

  4. But the email snippets are the best part :)

  5. @Diane Fit to the Finish,

    Yeah, it still trips me out at times that I long to exercise -- on any given day...

    @Nicole, RD,

    I'm going to try to convince Patti that they are the best part. ;)

    I hope that you're having a great weekend too.